Argh!
November 30, -0001

Another power outage… ugh, cant ever get a decent uptime!

On computer related things, I hit a brick wall on the network processing stuff. The xgridagent software that I've been working on uses the old standards for Xgrid. With Tiger, some stuff for Xgrid changed… Basically, till I can figure out what to change in the code, or someone else updates, no go.

Got my PDA running again, also did some work to make it better.

Also took a look at the next release of Firefox. Renders fucking fast, and seems really nice. I'll stick with the latest official firefox, but shows that there's alot to look forward to.

For SR3 fans, its working under Linux now. Hope to get packages released soon, and already got a howto up for those who roll their own.

And, got new glasses, so those of you who didnt like the old ones, well, these are different.


Permalink | 0 Comments



Wooohoo!

Just talked to Shplorb, and got all the source for the Max plugins, as well as a few other nifty things. Basically, hope is to update them to the new version of the aux format. Also, hope to use something he gave me to figure out how the tracks are made (without reverse engineering the SR3 track code).


Permalink | 0 Comments



tired hell

Not too terribly much going on here. Getting SR3 moved over to a SVN setup instead of CVS. Hope to get it up soon, just been busy. Ran into some issues with Sourceforge's scripts. Also been practicing my pinstriping a bit still, having fun. Got my '50 running, and hope to get it on the road soon. Will report back later with some thoughts on shit.


Permalink | 0 Comments



Happy Easter

Just wishing y'all a happy easter, unless you work at surpass, then fuck off.

The bastards fucked over things and suspended us again. Why? Who the fuck knows. Last time they did it, was due to a fuck up that was THEIR fault.


Permalink | 0 Comments



'allo 'allo

London, zis is nighthawk, can you 'ear me?

Yeah I know that I've not posted much lately.

New things that have happened.

First up, last week I switched SR3 over from CVS to SVN at Source Forge. Reason for this is because CVS was a pain in the ass, and was constantly having server issues where it was down. Not good. Also on SR3, we've had some people helping out. one guy is working on a plugin to export from blender. Yay! Also, another guy has been helping improve stuff with OpenGL, by adding in things such as Antialaising. Plus, hopefully, next release will include versions for OSX and Linux as well, instead of just telling people its possible and having them roll their own.

For gaming, I played and beat Final fantasy Mystic Quest. Was a really short game, I beat it in the last two evenings, but besides that it was fun and I really dont know why people rag on it so much. Also, another reason to lust for the Wii: Sengoku Action. For those not familiar with it, since its received extremely little press, its a branch of the Koei series Dynasty Warriors, based on the Romance of the Three Kingdoms, but looks to be set in Japan during the same period. Still, running around, killing tons of people with swords is fun!

Well, massive storm is coming through, probably will lose power and such, so I'll be going. Talk later.


Permalink | 0 Comments



Older posts | Newer posts